Pierce County High School’s Lady Bears track team placed third in the 22-team 13th Annual Derrick Plankenhorn Invitational at Southeast Bulloch.

The Lady Bears totaled 56 points to finish behind winner Statesboro (162 points) and Glynn Academy (76). Savannah Christian (50) and Effingham County (48.5) rounded out the Top 5.

The rest of the field included South Effingham (38), host SEB (37), Calvary Day (34), Long County (31), New Hampstead (26), Bulloch Academy (24.5), Islands (18), Brantley County (13), Savannah Arts (11), Johnson-Savannah (10), Screven County (9), Bradwell Institute (5), Groves (1), Beach and Jenkins.

Alexus Shaw led the Lady Bears’ performance with a pair of first-place finishes winning the long jump with a leap of 17’6” and the triple jump at 37’2.5”. She finished third in the 300-meter hurdles with a time of 50.41 seconds.

In the track events, Kimberly Gray (13.77 sec.) was ninth in the 100m with Ginny Aldridge (13.83 sec.) finishing 13th. Zaria Thomas (28.84 sec.) finished 11th in the 200m.

Ellington Day (1:07.57 minute) placed 11th in the 400m with Katey Hannah (1:09.99 min.) finishing 16th. Keara Clark (2:39.40 min.) posted a fifth-place finish in the 800m.

Tristian Deloach (6:56.90 min.) finished 21st in the 1,600m with Neilee Lowman (7:14.30 min.) placing 24th. Alexis Jenkins (14:56.75 min.) and Kylee Royer (15:35.83 min.) were 12th and 13th respectively in the 3,200 event.

Faith Boyette (19.12 sec.) ran eighth int he 100m hurdles with Haylea Hannah (21.85 sec.) finishing 18th. Myesha Snipes (53.31 sec.) finished sixth in the 300m.

The No. 1 4x100m relay team (56.25 sec.) placed 17th while the 4x400m relay team (4:26.12 min.) finished second.

In the field events, Gray (4’10”) and KellyAnn Howard (4’8”) placed fourth and fifth respectively in the high jump. Clark finished xith in the long jump (15’9”) and seventh in the triple jump (32’4.5”).

Kenyatta Hicks (62’1”) finished 17th in the discus with Sara Beth King (46’10”) placing 26th. Mackenzie Davis (24’3”) and King (24’) finished 22nd and 23rd respectively in the shot put.

In the boys’ meet, PCHS (23.2) finished ninth. Glynn Academy (101) recorded the win with New Hampstead (79), SEB (69.2), Ware County (66) and Screven County (62) finishing as the Top 5 teams.

The rest of the field included Savannah Christian (54), Statesboro (48), South Effingham (37), PCHS, Effingham County (21), Benedictine 18, Bulloch Academy (17), Jenkins (13), Brantley County (12), Long County (10), Beach (8), Calvary Day (7), Johnson-Savannah (7), Groves (3), and Savannah Arts (1).

For the Bears in the track events, Shyheim Clark (11.98 sec.) finished 20th in the 100m with Dee Bethea (12.07 sec.) placing 23rd. Bethea (24.06 sec.) was 17th in the 200m with Clark (24.41 sec.) finishing 20th.

Chase Royer (53.59 sec.) placed 11th in the 400m with Quashawn Conaway (54.94 sec.) placing 13th. Royer (2:07.98 min.) finished second in the 800m while Freddy Foster (2:21.90 min.) was 18th.

Dalton Pender (5:15.08 min.) finished 18th in the 1,600m with Alan Pike (5:18.26 min.) placing 21st. Pender (11:20.61) was 10th in the 3,200m and Pike (11:42.53 min.) 14th.

Leroy Mason (17.02 sec.) had the eighth-fastest time in the 110m hurdles with Kylil Miles (18.38 sec.) the 13th. Miles (41.95 sec.) placed fourth in the 300m hurdles with Mason (43.39 sec.) finishing sixth.

The No. 1 4x100m relay team (45.85 sec.) placed 14th with the No. 1 4x400m relay team (3:45.92 min.) finishing seventh.

In the field events, Emmanuel Jernigan (5’8”) finished sixth in the high jump. Mason (18’11.75”) placed 11th in the long jump with Jernigan (17’7”) finishing 20th. Kenny Hill (39’5.75”) was 15th in the triple jump while Conaway (37’6”) was two spots back in 17th.

Dalton Newsom (121’) had a sixth-place finish in the discus while Avery Clemons (93’3”) placed 17th. Brit Williamson (36’5.5”) finished 17th in the shot put with Gunnar Knowlton (29’6”) placing 33rd.