McSwain, Hendley top list of 39 Honor Graduates

Graduation ceremonies for the Class of 2019 will take place this Friday, May 24, at Bear Stadium.

Top honor grads Michaela McSwain and Collin Hendley will lead the class of 2019. The commencement ceremony and delivery of diplomas will take place at 7 p.m. Contingency plans are in place for inclement weather. (See related story on Page 11A.)

The 235-member PCHS Class of 2019 includes 39 honor graduates.

McSwain earned valedictorian honors, while Hendley is the salutatorian.

McSwain is the daughter of Franne Sweet and Michael McSwain and she has a sister, Madi McSwain.

While at PCHS, McSwain has been a member of the dance line and played alto saxophone in the symphonic band and the jazz band. She is a member of the Beta Club and Student Council  and was voted “Most Intellectual” by her classmates.

McSwain served on the Junior Board of Directors at First Southern Bank and has been active with the Lamplighters youth group and other ministries at First Baptist Church of Waycross.

McSwain plans to attend the University of Georgia, but has not yet decided on a major.

“I don’t know whether I want to go into the medical field or teaching,” she said.

McSwain said she would like to go into the mission field in the future.

She cites her Granny, Zeda Eldridge Matich, as her inspiration to do well.

“She helped me become who I am today,” she said. “She leads with humility and kindness and works diligently at everything she does.”

Hendley is the son of Chad and April Hendley.

Hendley has been very involved at PCHS. He has been in band since middle school and was on both the marching and symphonic bands. He played two instruments, the alto saxophone and the bassoon. He has earned region, district and state honors in band and had the opportunity to play with high school honors musicians at Carnegie Hall in New York City.

Hendley was also active in the theater program and one act play cast. He was a literary region champ three times, a three time region best active and two time state all star cast and was on the state champion one act play this year.

He served on the Junior Board of Directors at First Southern Bank and has been active at Emmanuel Baptist Church, including the youth group there.

He is a member of the Beta Club and Student Council  and was voted “Most Talented” by his classmates.

He plans to attend the University of Georgia and major in theater arts.

“I hope to either be performing or be in education,” he said.  

Hendley credits his family as being his inspiration to do well throughout his career.

His parents were quick to point out that Hendley himself has always been “self motivated”.

“He has always set high goals. He determined at an early age he would always try to make a 100 in every class,” said the Hendleys.

In addition to McSwain and Hendley, honor graduates include: Julienne Carmen Katheryn Myrick, Cason Nicolas Farr, Natalie Marie Herrin, Mamie Madison Puryear, Joseph Gregory Benfield, Mary Sloan Lanier, Chandler James Watson, Matthew Brian Simpson, Caleb Garrett Bryars, Cassie Savannah Cornelius, Dalton Hurst Malone, Nicholas James Blasko, Suzanna Ruth Bennett, Riley Michael Roberson, Benjamin Harris Baker, Grant Alexander Frost, Alan Ryan McIntosh, Mikel Jeremiah Bowers, Jonathan Douglas Rudd, Graci Caraline Williams, Jonathan Dustin Herrin, Alexis Elaine Jenkins, Bailey Mackenzie Peacock, Benjamin Sloan Strait, Jaqueline   Sierra, Mackenzie Lynn Davis, Jordan Shay Douberly, Hollyn Kate Stafford, Kylee Elizabeth Royer, Megan Brianne Cason, Milton Jerome Moody Jr., Kearington Elizabeth Moore, Abbie Marie Thornton, Connor James Howell, Connor Mathew Frost, Karlee Meia-lyn Odum and Rose Mary Kicklighter.

At the graduation ceremony, seniors will enter to “Pomp and Circumstance.” Parents and other guests will be welcomed by Dalton Malone who will also introduce the senior class.

The Pledge to the Flag will be led by Joseph Gregory Benfield and Chandler Watson will give the inspiration.

Hendley will then deliver the salutatory address. The class song, “I’ll Always Remember You” will then be presented. McSwain will then deliver the valedictory address. After her address, Kearington Moore will offer a special recognition.

“You’re Gonna Miss This,” dedicated to parents of the graduating class, will then be performed.

Senior class advisors Robbie Spires and John DuPont will present the Class of 2019.  Superintendent Dr. Kevin Smith and Principal Dara Bennett will present the graduates their diplomas.

Ben Baker will give the benediction.

Candidates for graduation for the PCHS class of 2019 include: Dalton Larry Adams, Kaylee Jessica Allen, Cheyenne Marie Altman, Jonny Arzate, Tristin Jeffery Aspinwall, Ligia Eliana Avila, Jakob Elijah Badillo, Harleigh RaeAnn Baldwin, Damian Troy Baltzer, Alexis Nicole Batten, Cassie LeeAnn Beckham, Joel Christian Bennett, Mason Taylor Bennett, La’Morris De’Shaun Bethea, Maxx Iyes Bizzell, Nathaniel Lewis Bovee, Bryce Stephen Bowen, Laycee Amber Bowen, Cody Lee Boyett, Ryan Andrew Boyette, Gavin Jimmy Boyle, James Malachi Broadhead, Ro’Shon Aleesha Broady, Kierra Nicole Brooks, James Kenneth Cain, Christopher Corey Carter, Eston Travis Carter, Gregory Nathanael Carter, Helena Celeste Carter, Eli Benjamin Chancey, Charles David Ciarletta, Hannah Elizabeth Cloud, Jackson Archie Clough, Makayla Alyce Copeland, Dalton Wiley Cowan, Michael Dean Allen Crane, Kaci Marie Crase, Mattie Catherine Crawford, Daniel Antonio Cruz, Gabriel Caden Davenport, Emily Jeanette Davis, Kagan Chance Davis, Skyler Lang Davis, Connor Blaine Deal, Mackenzie Lexis Deloach, Anna Elizabeth Diaz, Anthony Cole Dixon, Curtis Lee Dixon Jr., Zachary Ladell Dixon, Cameron Lanier Douberly, Tyre Keshawn Joseph Dugger, Frankie Paulette Eason, Alexia Michele Eblin, Noah Bryant Eunice, Nolan Bryce Flowers, Essence Sherre Ford, Tyler Dixon Foreman, Erica Kristen Fowler, KaDee Madison Freeman, Sarah Madison Fulton, Jaime Lee Gaona, Collin Zane Goble, Jack Ean Golub, Arlenne Moreno Gonzalez, Arlette Moreno Gonzalez, Rodney Jerome Griner Jr., Sydney Carol Guinn, Justin Lane Hamelin, Marshall Henry Hancock, Braxton Henderson Harris, Clay Ashton Harrison, Mildred Pamela Herrera, Ryan Storm Herrin, Turin Leigh Herring, MacKenzie Dale Herrington, Pablo Robert Hipolito, Sunni Sheree Housley, Caleb Allen Howard, Jackson Matthew Howard, Jashad Nicholas Howard, Lorianna Joy Hyers, Karlie Lynn Jarrell, Marilyn Alyssa Jennings, Julieanna Diane Jernigan, Marquaris Emmanuel Jernigan, Camden Eli Jewell, Chiquita Alexis Johnson, Courtney Nicole Johnson, Laura Mabrie Johnson, Mark Kacee Johnson, Morgan Brianna Johnson, Zachary Wade Johnson, Zoie Elizabeth Johnson, John Markez Jones, Tony Frank Kight Jr., Mathew Allen King, Evan Jalon Kirkland, Gunnar Ross Knowlton, Dawson Blake Lankford, Paighton Koal Larson, Jaciel Airam Lasanta Vega, Dominic Erin Lavoie, Marissa Allison Lee, Jagger Thad Leggett, Sydney Faye Lewis, Hagen Layne Liles, Griselda Llamas-Vazquez, Michaela Ashley Logsdon, Anna Claire Long, Dakota Isaiah Long, Jean Carlos Lopez Menjivar, Kayla Marie Massie, Dylan Elijah McBee, Malloree Logan McDonald, David Alexander McGhin, Jukera Imani McKelvin, Barry Zane McKendree, Christopher Dale Meeks Jr., Mallory Renee Meeks, Caitlyn LeAnn Melton, Thomas Henry Metts II, Von Gage Middaugh, Zachary Michael Miller, Jeffery Lee Mobley Jr., Logan Robert Mobley, Zatavia Kayana Moore, Daniel Charles Mulkey, Christy Nicole Murray, Tyreek Isaih Diondre Myles, Bradlee William Newman, Alexis Danielle Nolan, James Anthony Paulk, Thomas Parker Peagler III, Daniela Plata, Jacob Austin Andrew Poole, Carly Morgan Popham, Morgan Elexis Popham, Skylar Li Ray, Emily Caroline Revels, James Matthew Roberson, Mallerie Nichole Roberson, Noah Ryan Roe, Shelley Yasmine Rowe, Caitlin Kara Rowell, Lance Taylor Rowland, Kelsey Leah Russell, Jennifer Graciela Sandoval, Juan Santana, Dylan Carter Sapp, Joseph Carter Christian Sasser, Skyler Jackson Scurry, Zykeith Rashad Isiah Shider, Haley Cheyenne Simmons, Mathew Cason Simmons, William Isaac Simpson, Cameron Cordell Smart, Ashley Parker Smith, Bret Austin Smith, Devin Michael Smith, Mary Elizabeth Smith, Mathew Quinton Smith, Eduardo Solorio, Fernando Solorio, Kaitlyn Sierra Spell, Heron Vandolph Steedley III, Madison Elizabeth Stewart, Holly Marie Sweat, Sylvia Johnna Tanner, Sydney Elise Taylor, Zaria LaShae Thomas, Cloie Madison Thompson, Sydney Elaine Thornton, Megan Elizabeth Thrift, Victoria Lynn Tinajero, Mollie Raye Tippins, James Griffin Tompkins, Lance Allen Treadwell, Kayleen NeChelle Truitt, Zowie Elexis Turbeville, Tyler Aaron David Veach, Hunter Avery Walters, Michael Dewayne Walters Jr., Rebecca Rose Wasdin, Jonathan Michael Waters, Hannah Nicole West, Hunter William Westberry, Samantha Maye Whitman, Ja’Leen Marquise Wilkerson, Dillan Scott Williams, Luke Hunter Williams, Deseray Nicole Wilson, Matthew Dillian Womack, Skylar Perry Worth, Jack Monroe Wright III, Alex Dwain Zanders and Jose Francisco Zuniga.